*

Washington Ward

congregation #13781
created 2019-01-21 by mpimport
official name: Washington Ward   (started: 1 Aug 1858)
assertion #3061349 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
official name: Washington Branch   (ended: 1 Aug 1858)
assertion #3061346 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
is a(n): ward   (started: 1 Aug 1858)
assertion #3061357 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
is a(n): dependent branch   (ended: 1 Aug 1858)
assertion #3061354 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.
started: 5 May 1857   
assertion #3061344 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
ended: open   
assertion #3061345 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
religion: LDS   
assertion #3061342 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
located at: Washington, Utah   
assertion #3061343 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
location: 37°7'52"N, 113°30'33"W   (approximate size: 10000-100000 m, accurate within: 100-1000 m)
assertion #3300626 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 70%.
membership/population: 447   (on: 1930)
assertion #3061360 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
part of: Harmony Ward   (started: 7 May 1857, ended: 1 Aug 1858)
entity #12793, assertion #4007512 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.
has part: Harrisburg Branch   (started: 12 Jun 1862, ended: 1 Dec 1867)
entity #303180, assertion #3021008 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
has part: Camp Lorenzo Branch   
entity #700269, assertion #4006469 by bplewe on 2020-07-05: confidence 100%.
part of: Cedar City Stake   (started: May 1858, ended: 29 Jul 1859)
entity #1989081, assertion #4007508 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.
part of: St. George Stake   (started: 7 Nov 1869)
entity #500089, assertion #3061352 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
has member: Orderville Cotton Farm Branch   
entity #700305, assertion #4007165 by bplewe on 2020-09-20: confidence 100%.
has member: Washington   
entity #482113, assertion #4007504 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.
in group: stake congregations   
assertion #3061386 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
claimed with confidence (0 to 1): 0.60   
assertion #3061362 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: FHL Record of Members   (catalog entry: www.familysearch.org, source part: 1902-1935 Mem 179,949)
entity #800111, assertion #3061369 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: CDOL books   (source part: 1892:29)
entity #800108, assertion #3061375 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: CDOL books   (source part: 1931:91)
entity #800108, assertion #3061377 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: CDOL   (: 13781)
entity #800107, assertion #3061382 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: Encyclopedic History   (image: archive.org, source part: 928)
entity #800001, assertion #3061363 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: CHL Local Records   (catalog entry: catalog.ChurchofJesusChrist.org, source part: LR 9947)
entity #800110, assertion #3061379 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: FHL Record of Members   (catalog entry: www.familysearch.org, source part: 1907-1948 E 027,435)
entity #800111, assertion #3061372 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: FHL Record of Members   (catalog entry: www.familysearch.org, source part: 1880-1942 Mem 027,435)
entity #800111, assertion #3061366 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
appears in: DN 18:45:585   
5 Nov 1869: John Woodruff Freeman appointed to preside in Washington [ordained Bishop Nov 28 by Erastus Snow].
entity #700271, assertion #4007515 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.
appears in: DN 22:7:103   
entity #700282, assertion #3061384 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
appears in: MHC   (image: catalog.churchofjesuschrist.org, source part: box 11 V.27 (1857) p.207)
7 May 1857: Washington Branch organized by Cedar Stake President Isaac C. Haight, President Robert D. Covington
entity #700311, assertion #4007505 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.
appears in: Annals Southern Utah   (source part: 1877 p.115)
22 April 1877: Thomas J. Jones appointed bishop of Washington Ward (JW Freeman called on a mission)
entity #700270, assertion #4007516 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.
appears in: MHC 28:850   
1 Aug 1858: George A. Smith ordains Robert Duchey Covington as bishop of Washington. It is not called a ward here, but is always called one after this.
entity #700310, assertion #4007511 by bplewe on 2020-12-06: confidence 100%.