*

Johnson Ward

congregation #2051206
created 2019-01-21 by mpimport
official name: Johnson Branch   (started: 1879, ended: 1 Sep 1894)
assertion #3024925 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
official name: Johnson Branch   (ended: 7 Aug 1877)
assertion #3024920 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
official name: Johnson Ward   (started: 1 Sep 1894)
assertion #3024928 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
official name: Johnson Ward   (started: 7 Aug 1877, ended: 1879)
assertion #3024922 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
is a(n): ward   (started: 7 Aug 1877, ended: 1879)
assertion #3024936 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
is a(n): branch   (started: 1879, ended: 1 Sep 1894)
assertion #3024939 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
is a(n): ward   (started: 1 Sep 1894)
assertion #3024942 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
is a(n): dependent branch   (ended: 7 Aug 1877)
assertion #3024934 by bplewe on 2021-01-25: confidence 100%.
started: between 1871 and 1874   
assertion #3024918 by bplewe on 2021-01-25: confidence 100%.
ended: 8 Jun 1901   
assertion #3024919 by bplewe on 2021-01-25: confidence 100%.
religion: LDS   
assertion #3024916 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
location: 37°3'35"N, 112°21'22"W   (approximate size: 10000-100000 m, accurate within: 1000-10000 m)
assertion #3300617 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 60%.
located at: Johnson, Utah   
assertion #3024917 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
part of: Kanab Ward (1870)   (ended: 7 Aug 1877)
entity #700365, assertion #4007931 by bplewe on 2021-01-25: confidence 100%.
part of: St. George Stake   (ended: 18 Apr 1877)
entity #500089, assertion #3024930 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
part of: Kanab Stake   (started: 18 Apr 1877)
entity #500119, assertion #3024932 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
succeeded by: Kanab Ward (1870)   
entity #700365, assertion #3024944 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
in group: stake congregations   
assertion #3024964 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
claimed with confidence (0 to 1): 0.73   
assertion #3024946 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: CDOL   (: 2051206)
entity #800107, assertion #3024960 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: CDOL books   (source part: 1892:15)
entity #800108, assertion #3024953 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: LUHF   (source part: 2284)
entity #800109, assertion #3024955 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: CHL Local Records   (catalog entry: catalog.ChurchofJesusChrist.org, source part: LR 11565, LR 4213)
entity #800110, assertion #3024957 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: FHL Record of Members   (catalog entry: www.familysearch.org, source part: -1902 Mem 026,046)
entity #800111, assertion #3024950 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
see also: Encyclopedic History   (image: archive.org, source part: 376)
entity #800001, assertion #3024947 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
appears in: DN 24:49:782   
6 Jan 1875: list of local leaders; Johnsonia, Sextus E. Johnson [branch or ward?]
entity #700336, assertion #4007929 by bplewe on 2021-01-25: confidence 100%.
appears in: Deseret News   (source part: 1875-06-09 p.8)
entity #800117, assertion #3024962 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.
appears in: DN 26:28:12   
5-7 August 1877: Johnson Ward organized, bishop Sixtus E. Johnson (including settlement of Clarkston)
entity #700337, assertion #4007930 by bplewe on 2021-01-25: confidence 100%.
appears in: DEN 11:45:4   
15 Jan 1878: list of wards and stakes; Sextus E Johnson, Johnson
entity #700350, assertion #4008197 by bplewe on 2021-02-04: confidence 100%.
appears in: Annals Southern Utah   (source part: 1874 p.27)
8 March 1874: United Order authorized for Johnson (foreman Sixtus E. Johnson) as part of Kanab. No mention of branch or ward status
entity #700270, assertion #4007927 by bplewe on 2021-01-25: confidence 100%.
notes: abandoned during the winter of 1871-1872 due to Indian troubles, Bishop John William Glazier presided until 1901-03-09 but the saints were not attached to the Kanab Ward until 1901-06-08   
assertion #3024945 by mpimport on 2019-01-21: confidence 100%.